Profile of R.D. Engineering College


R.D.Engineering College is one of the premier institution in the field of technical education. This self-financing institution is approved by All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi , recognized by the Government of Uttar Pradesh and affiliated to Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Lucknow. This Institute aims at imparting technical knowledge and broad vision to the budding technocrats of future and relies on dedication, skills and experience of outstanding faculty and staff. All round personality development of students and to impart them meaningful education are the key objectives of this Institute.


The Institute is committed to generating, disseminating, preserving knowledge and to working with others to bring this knowledge to bear on the world's great challenges. R.D.E.C. is dedicated to provide its students with an education that combines rigorous academic study and the excitement of discovery with the support and intellectual stimulation of a diverse campus community. We seek to develop in each member of the R.D.E.C. community the ability and passion to work wisely, creatively and effectively for betterment of the human kind.

A glimpse of R.D. Engineering College


The Rameshwar Dayal Educational Trust was established on 20.04.2004 with the objective to impart quality education of highest standard, encourage creative talent and establish epicenter of excellence in Learning & Research. With This aim, Rameshwar Dayal Educational Trust has been formed & advisory board consisting of highly qualified top level executives in the field directly related and instrumental in establishing engineering colleges in India of very high repute has been constituted.


R.D. Engineering College is one of the pioneering institutions established by the Rameshwar Dayal Educational Trust. The institute has been founded as a Self-financing institute. This college is situated at 8th K.M. Mile stone from Ghaziabad on N.H 58, Delhi-Meerut Road , Duhai, Ghaziabad . The College is approved by All India Council for Technical Education (A.I.C.T.E.), Ministry of H.R.D., Government of India & State government. The college is affiliated to Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), Lucknow .


We offer technical education in various Engineering Streams such as Computer Science & Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology and Management Courses like MBA. At R.D.E.C., one will communicate with highly qualified and talented faculty. We invite you warmly and look forward to your becoming a part of fraternity of R.D.E.C which is committed to develop quality manpower to meet the present and future needs of country.

Our Vision

"To create an ambience in which new ideas, research and development flourish out of which the leaders and innovators of tomorrow will emerge."

Our Mission


The mission of RDEC is to advance knowledge and educate students in technology, management, and other areas that will best serve the nation and the world in the coming times.


The aim is to achieve excellence through quality education ,regular training and proper mentoring.

Board Of Governers

Message from The President of RD Engineering College


R.D. Engineering College Technical Campus founded on motto of excellence in technical education provides strong foundation and congenial environment to its students to grow into successful professionals with sound technical knowledge.


In the present competitive global scenario, we provide global edge to our students through knowledge, latest technical skills, innovations, International collaboration with Universities and creative leadership with the support of highly qualified faculty.


Our Institution has added new dimensions to the latest technology learning by establishing 'Innovation Centres' in Technical Campus premises in collaborations with the leading industries. The Pre-Final year Engineering students are selected by companies associated with innovation centres. While working on live projects of the Companies the students would become familiar with the latest cutting edge technology being used in Industries. This would facilitate, based on their performance, the placement of the students in these Companies before they pass out from the College. further, this would also emprove their employability in other Companies.


RDEC Techncial campus is committed to provide to our students a right plateform to secure a rewarding employment on graduation.


I conclude with the mesage that I welcome you to our Technical Campus and experience the difference.

Shri Rakesh Sharma

President

Message from The Director General of RD Engineering College


R.D.Engineering College is one of the premier institution in the field of technical education. This self-financing institution is approved by All India Council for Technical Education, New Delhi , recognized by the Government of Uttar Pradesh and affiliated to Uttar Pradesh Technical University, Lucknow. This Institute aims at imparting technical knowledge and broad vision to the budding technocrats of future and relies on dedication, skills and experience of outstanding faculty and staff. All round personality development of students and to impart them meaningful education are the key objectives of this Institute.

Message from The Director of RD Engineering College


Welcome to the R. D. Engineering College at Duhai, Ghaziabad. Rameshwar Dayal Educational Trust runs the institute. We have started our journey in the year 2006 with the B.Tech. Programs in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Computer Science & Engineering, Information Technology and Mechanical Engineering. Since then we have been moving forward and you will appreciate the richness in infrastructure of our institute we have achieved so far. In the year 2007 we introduced MBA program and in the year 2008 we introduced the MCA program with a population of around 1000 students, our relatively small size ensures a friendly and welcoming environment in the campus. The location of our college is scenic, amidst vast expanses of open greens. It is very well connected to Delhi via rail and roads.


We have high-speed connectivity and networked computer labs, fully equipped laboratories in all the branches, spacious classrooms and library facilities. Qualified, experienced and dedicated faculties are with us they work together to access the newest trends in learning so as to impart quality education to our students. Our students gain skills that prepare them to assume leadership role in the engineering fields. We do not confine our students within the bookish knowledge. They are encouraged to participate in extra-curricular activities. We sharpen their intellectuals through the personality development program.


Perspective students and parents are specifically welcome to browse our website for information and can explore our committed services to them. As a budding institute, our vision right now is to be among the reputed and regarded Engineering Institutions in India. We value your experience, expertise and new ideas.


In short, our combination of engineering program, high quality faculty and reasonable cost make the R. D. Engineering College, the best choice in this locality.

Professor (Dr.) Sanjeev Sharma

Director

Message from Director of Planning & Development



Globalization, a great challenge is to impart quality technical and professional knowledge to the young generation, develop in them their core competencies, and prepare them as versatile enginees / professionals so as to meet the global competition.


R. D. Engineering College, which came in existence in 2006, has crossed many milestones in its journey of academic and professional excellence in a very short span of time. The Institute provides a unique environment that promotes in each student broad intellectual curiosity that embraces openness coupled with innovative thinking and quality knowledge necessary for wise professional leadership.


I wish the students a very bright future and a prosperous life.

Dr. Triloki Nath Tandon

Director ( Planning & Development )

Director of Training & Placement


At these crossroads of dynamic globalized era, excellence in human resources provides the leading edge in Business and Industry. It is now expected that the management can accelerate everything you do and the cutting edge in management is provided by excellence.

Catering to the trends of global evolution, R. D. Engineering College, which has proven track record of academic excellence and achievements, has been equipping its young students with adequate expertise in the practical aspects of the Industry.

Our coveted aim is to broaden our student’s horizon of knowledge in order to enable him to grasp the dynamic scenario of the global business environment. We provide practical oriented education, visits to industrial houses to maximize the professional competence of the students, which gives us confidence that our students are grown in the most suitable way to meet the challenges of the current information era. In short, our combination of engineering program, high quality faculty and reasonable cost make the R. D. Engineering College, the best choice in this locality.

We welcome you and I assure you on behalf of myself and the highly qualified and experienced faculty of RDEC that we will assist you and guide you in all facets of development to ensure that excellence may reflect in your talent, technique and temperament. It is our cherished desire to put our efforts for shaping the career of our students.

Wing Cdr K K Tiwari(Retd)

Director T&P And Trustee R.D.E.T.

(Former Member, Air Force Selection Board)

Advisor Of RD Engineering CollegeS


Dr. Paliwal, having a vast experience of four decade in academics, started his career in teaching at MNNIT- erstwhile MNREC and rose to level of Professor in Electrical Engineering in year 1982 and held responsible positions of head EE Dept and Dean (Admin ). In year 1993 he shifted to GB Pant Engineering College as director, where he continued till July 1998. During this period the institute saw an all round development and became a prominent institute in Uttarakhand region. Subsequently Dr. Paliwal, shifted to NCR region in August 1999 as Director of Engg. Institute and developed three institutions repute of UPTU.

Advisor's Message


Professor (Dr.) L.N. Paliwal

Advisor.

R. D. Engg. College


Welcome to R.D. Engg. College, Ghaziabad, which started its journey in year 2006 with B.Tech programme in four branches –Computer Science & Engg. , Information Technology, Electronics & Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering and expended its wings by adding MBA (2007) and MCA (2008) programmes. College has developed infrastructure, experienced & energetic faculty and emerged as one of the best institute in the region. It has been working on an innovative idea by entering in agreement by carrying out industry based projects at final year level within institute which has given best student –industry –interaction in terms of experience & placement. Prospective students and parents are specifically welcome to browse our website for information and can explore our committed services to them. As a budding institute, our vision right now is to be among the reputed and regarded Engineering Institution in India. We value experience, expertise and new ideas.

Message From Director Management RD Engineering College


Our Mission in RDEC is that every student of Ours becomes a success story. RDEC is not just a group of institutions which imparts world-class education, but an experience where everyone associated is the part of the dream, a mission to see that India becomes a 'Superpower' by 2030. With my 35 years of work experience I have realized that Indians have the intelligence, talent and potential to be the most successful people in the world. However, in order to exploit the true potential of our people, their existing talent and intelect need to be groomed and channelized in the right direction. that is why we established RDEC, which will groom future young leaders who will be complete,value driven human beings and competent professionals with a deep passion for our country.

Anti-Ragging Guidelines as per AICTE/UGC/MTU


As per directives of the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India, as well as the guide lines laid by U.G.C., Ragging in any form is strictly prohibited in the institute.


Any complaint regarding ragging may be given to the under mentioned numbers or may be contacted personally.

Director 09899889700
Director (MBA) 9310586905
Dean Academic 08588899740
Dean Students Welfare 08588899730
Chief Proctor 08588899708
Registrar 08588899731
HOD CS 08588899727
HOD IT 08588899727
HOD ECE 08588899708
HOD ME 08588899740
HOD MCA 08588899726
HOD CIVL 08588899725
HOD MBA 08588899757
Chief Hostel Warden 08588899723
Hostel Warden 08588899764
Girls Hostel Warden 08588899704
Anti Ragging Member 9310586939
Muradnagar Police Station 01232-261122

Every scholar admitted to this institution shall have to furnish an affidavit signed by his parent / guardian and another signed by himself that he / she will not indulge in any act of ragging.

Important Documents

Supreme Court Orders
Raghavan Committee Report
UGC Regulation on Curbing the Menace of Ragging
UGC Regulation on Curbing the Menace of Ragging (Hindi)

Jurisdiction

All Legal mattars releated to R D Engineering College, Technical Campus, Duhai will be subjected to the Juridiction of Ghaziabad only.